ISUPT 2019


Napa,California

Location: Silverado Resort, Napa California

Conference Photos

Link to Photos taken during the Conference

Agenda

Monday June 17th, 2019


Session MA

Session Chair: S.J. Ben Yoo (UC Davis)



Time

Speakers

Title

09:00-09:10

S.J Ben Yoo
Presentation

Opening Remarks

Plenary

09:10-09:40

Dave Welch
Presentation

Disruption cycles for optical networks: Coherent today and tomorrow

MI2

09:40-10:00

Masataka Nakazawa
[[|Presentation]]

Recent progress on advanced QAM transmission and its application to quantum stream cipher and mobile fronthaul

MI3

10:00-10:20

Nicolas Fontaine
[[|Presentation]]

Space-Division Multiplexed transmission using 90 spatial and polarization modes

10:20-10:40

Coffee Break/Poster/Exhibit Session

Poster Sessions



Session MB

Session Chair: Naoya Wada (NICT)



Time

Speakers

Title

MI4

10:40-11:00

Itsuro Morita
Presentation

Ultra-High Capacity Optical Fiber Transmission Using Space-Division-Multiplexing

MI5

11:00-11:20

Dan Marom
[[|Presentation]]

Fast switching via frustrated total internal reflection in silicon photonics MEMS-actuated waveguides

MI6

11:20-11:40

Yusuke Hirota and Hideaki Furukawa
Presentation

TDM based Spatial/Spectrum Super Channel Optical Packet Switching System with Ultra High-speed Switches

MP7

11:40-12:00

Lightning Presentation Session

Poster Sessions

12:00-13:00

Lunch/Poster/Exhibit Session

Poster Sessions



Session MC

Session Chair: Jonathan Heritage (UC Davis)



Time

Speakers

Title

MI8

13:00-13:20

Takayuki Mizuno
[[|Presentation]]

Petabit/s Ultra-high Capacity Dense Space Division Multiplexing Long-haul Transmission Technology

MI9

13:20-13:40

Andrey Matsko
Presentation

How to Integrate Crystalline Microcavities on a Si Platform and Why to Bother

MI10

13:40-14:00

Emmaneul Le Taillandier de Gabory
Presentation

Power Efficient High Capacity Transmission Systems Using Space Division-Multiplexing Technologies

MI11

14:00-14:20

Francesco Da Ros and Leif Katsuo Oxeloewe
Presentation

Enhancing signal transmission through signal processing: digitally, optically, and jointly

M12

14:20-14:40

Tetsuya Kawanishi
Presentation

Radio-over-fiber based liner cell systems

MI13

14:40-15:00

Reza Nejabati
[[|Presentation]]

Physic layer challenges and limitation for a quantum secured optical network

MK14

15:00-15:30

Tobias J. Kippenberg
Presentation

Photonic-chip based soliton microcombs

15:30-16:10

Coffee Break/Poster/Exhibit Session

Poster Sessions



Workshop MW15

Workshop Co-Organizers and Moderators: Nick Fontaine (Nokia Bell Labs) and Dan Marom (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)



Time

Workshop Speakers

Title

16:10-16:20

Tetsuya Hayashi
Presentation

Recent Advances on Multi-Core Fiber Technologies for Optical Communications

16:20-16:30

Katsuhiro Takenaga
Presentation

High special channel count multicore fiber for ultra-large capacity transmission

16:30-16:40

Georg Rademacher
Presentation

Nonlinear signal propagation in few-mode fibers

16:40-16:50

Ruben S. Luis
Presentation

Spectral efficiency of crosstalk-limited weakly coupled core single-mode and few-mode multi-core fiber systems

16:50-17:00

Benjamin J. Puttnam
[[|Presentation]]

Transmission and system experiments using SDM fibers and components

17:00-17:10

Kiichi Hamamoto
Presentation

Active-MMI laser diodes and optical mode switches toward high speed interconnection and flexible mode-division multiplexing network

17:10-17:20

M. Saif Islam
Presentation

Bending and trapping light beams in highly-efficient and ultra-fast silicon photodiodes: From 200 A/W to 100 Gb/s

17:20-17:30

Chris Cole
Presentation

Ultrahigh Capacity Challenges in the Datacenter

Tuesday June 18th, 2019



Session TA

Session Chair: Marina Radulaski (UC Davis)



Time

Speakers

Title

Plenary

09:00-09:30

Shu Namiki
Presentation

Photonic Layer Switching in the Post-Moore's Law Era

TK1

09:30-10:00

Peter Winzer
Presentation

Scaling fiber-optic communications: From chip-to-chip interconnects to submarine cables

TI3

10:00-10:20

Peter Andrekson
Presentation

Phase-sensitive optical amplifiers in fiber-optic and free-space optical communication links

10:20-10:50

Coffee Break/Poster/Exhibit Session

Poster Sessions



Session TB

Session Chair: Peter Winzer (Nokia Bell Labs)



TI4

10:50-11:10

Stojan Radic
[[|Presentation]]

Hybrid Signal Processing and Select Applications

TI5

11:10-11:30

Moritz Merklein and Ben Eggleton
[[|Presentation]]

Hybrid integration of chalcogenide waveguides with silicon photonic circuits

TI6

11:30-11:45

Cejo Konuparamban Lonappan
[[|Presentation]]

Time-stretch Network Analyzer for Single-shot Device

TI7

11:45-12:00

Dale Capewell
Presentation

Single Shot Complex Field Measurements with a New Instrument: RogueScope

12:00-13:00

Lunch/Poster Session

Poster Sessions



Session TC

Session Chair: Weijian Yang (UC Davis)



TK8

13:00-13:30

Yasuhiko Arakawa
[[|Presentation]]

Advances in quantum dot lasers for silicon photonics

TI9

13:30-13:50

Zhenguo Lu
Presentation

Quantum Dot Optical Frequency Comb Lasers for Ultrahigh Capacity Telecom Applications

TI10

13:50-14:10

Yannick Baumgartner
Presentation

High-speed III-V/Si photodetectors integrated into the back end of the line of a CMOS technology

TI11

14:10-14:30

Takuro Fujii
Presentation

Epitaxial growth of III-V materials on an InP/SiO2/Si substrate for heterogeneously integrated membrane lasers

TI12

14:30-14:50

Tetsuya Mizumoto
Presentation

Optical Isolators on Silicon Platform
[[|Viewgraphs]]

TI13

14:50-15:10

Christian Koos
Presentation

Photonic Wire Bonding and 3D Nano-Printing in Photonics: From Lab Demonstrations to Production

15:10-15:50

Poster and Exhibit Session with Coffee Break

Poster Sessions



Workshop TW15

Workshop Co-Organizers and Moderators: Roberto Proietti (UC Davis) and Billy Putnam (UC Davis)



Time

Workshop Speakers

Title

15:50-16:00

Nobuhiko Kikuchi
Presentation

Advanced DSP and Coding Techniques in Ultra-Fast PAM Signaling for Future Short-Reach Applications

16:00-16:10

Di Chen
Presentation

Direct detection of multi-dimensional polarization modulations in Stokes space

16:10-16:20

Masashi Binkai and Tsuyoshi Yoshida
Presentation

Geometric/Probabilistic Shaping for Optical Communications

16:20-16:30

Tianwai Bo and Hoon Kim
Presentation

Overcoming Challenges of KK Receiver for High-speed Optical Transmission Systems

16:30-16:40

Samuel Palermo
Presentation

High-Speed CMOS PAM4 Transmitters for Silicon Photonic Interconnects

16:40-17:50

Robert Emmerich
Presentation

Ultra Broadband Digital Coherent Reception Enabled by DSP Enhanced 100 GHz Coherent Receiver

16:50-17:00

Akihiro Maruta
Presentation

Hyper Multi-level Modulation Based on Optical Multi-eigenvalue Modulation

17:00-17:10

Alan Willner
[[|Presentation]]

Optical Signal Processing Functions Using Frequency Combs

17:10-17:20

Leimeng Zhuang
Presentation

Programmable integrated optical signal processors:towards a flexible signal processing accelerator for high-capacity communications

17:20-17:30

Jianing Yao
Presentation

Photonic Integrated Circuits for Programmable Photonic Signal Processing

Wednesday June 19th, 2019



Session WA

Session Chair: Shu Namiki (AIST)



Time

Speakers

Title

Plenary

09:00-09:30

Ray Beausoleil
Presentation

Large-Scale Integrated Photonics for Accelerated Communication and Computing

WK2

09:30-10:00

Michael Liehr
Presentation

Silicon Photonics EcoSystem at AIM Photonics

WI3

10:20-10:50

Andrew C. Alduino
[[|Presentation]]

Integrated SiPh Solutions for Future Compute Systems

10:20-10:50

Coffee Break/Poster Session/Exhibit

Poster Sessions



Session WB

Session Chair: Sam Palermo (Texas A & M)



WI4

10:50-11:10

Di Liang
Presentation

A fully-integrated WDM platform for ultra-energy-efficient computing and beyond

WI5

11:10-11:30

Kiyoul Yang and Jelena Vuckovic
Presentation

From Inverse Design to Implementation of Practical Photonics

WI6

11:30-11:50

Neetesh Singh and Franz Kaertner
Presentation

Silicon photonics for optical frequency synthesizer and photonics ADC

11:50-12:50

Lunch/Poster Session/Exhibit

Poster Sessions



Session WC

Session Chair: Di Liang (HP Enterprise)



WI7

12:50-13:10

Shayan Mookherjea
Presentation

Capturing 100 GHz Bandwidth Eye Diagrams at -100 dBm Using Integrated Photonics Technology

WI8

13:10-13:40

Mark Brongersma
[[|Presentation]]

Metasurfaces for Wavefront Manipulation and Decoding of Light

WI19

13:40-14:00

Ryotaro Konoike
Presentation

Silicon Photonics Switch with On-chip Integrated SOAs: Demonstration of Lossless and Multi-stage Operation

WI10

14:00-14:20

Koji Yamada
[[|Presentation]]

How to fully make use of silicon photonics?

WI11

14:20-14:40

Mian Zhang
[[|Presentation]]

Electro-optics on Ultralow-loss Lithium Niobate Photonic Chip

WI12

14:40-15:00

Takahiro Nakamura
Presentation

On-board Optics and Interposer Technologies for high-bandwidth interconnection

15:00-15:40

Coffee Break/Poster Session/Exhibit

Poster Sessions



Workshop WW13

Workshop Co-Organizers and Moderators: Jose Pozo (EPIC) and Yu Zhang (UC Davis)



Time

Workshop Speakers

Title

15:40-16:50

Michael Liehr
Presentation

Advanced Integration Manufacturing, and Packaging Technologies for Silicon Photonics of the Future

15:50-16:00

Ajey Jacobs
Presentation

Monolithic Silicon Photonics Manufacturing Platform

16:00-16:10

Joris Van Campenhout and Leimeng Zhuang
Presentation

Silicon Photonics Interposer Technology for Multi-Tb/s Optical I/O Modules

16:10-16:20

Masahiko Mori
[[|Presentation]]

Silicon photonics researches and developments at AIST

16:20-16:30

Christopher Long
[[|Presentation]]

Advanced Fabrication Capabilities for Silicon Photonics at Sandia National Laboratories

16:30-16:40

Robert Patti
Presentation

2.5D and 3D Integration Technology and Application'

16:40-17:50

Tomoya Yoshida
[[|Presentation]]

Elephant Coupler: Vertically Curved Si Waveguide Surface Optical Coupler with Low Loss, Broad Bandwidth and Polarization Insensitiveness for SDM and WDM

16:50-17:00

S. J. Ben Yoo
Presentation

3D Electronic-Photonic Integrated Circuits

17:00-17:10

S. J. Ben Yoo
Presentation

Closing Remarks

Thursday June 20th, 2019

Lab Tours Scheduled at UC Davis