Napa,California

Location: Silverado ResortNapa California

Conference Photos

Link to Photos taken during the Conference

Agenda

Monday June 17th, 2019


Session MA

Session Chair: S.J. Ben Yoo (UC Davis)


TimeSpeakersTitle
09:00-09:10S.J Ben Yoo
Presentation
Opening Remarks
Plenary09:10-09:40Dave Welch
Presentation
Disruption cycles for optical networks: Coherent today and tomorrow
MI209:40-10:00Masataka Nakazawa
[[|Presentation]]
Recent progress on advanced QAM transmission and its application to quantum stream cipher and mobile fronthaul
MI310:00-10:20Nicolas Fontaine
[[|Presentation]]
Space-Division Multiplexed transmission using 90 spatial and polarization modes
10:20-10:40Coffee Break/Poster/Exhibit SessionPoster Sessions

Session MB

Session Chair: Naoya Wada (NICT)


TimeSpeakersTitle
MI410:40-11:00Itsuro Morita
Presentation
Ultra-High Capacity Optical Fiber Transmission Using Space-Division-Multiplexing
MI511:00-11:20Dan Marom
[[|Presentation]]
Fast switching via frustrated total internal reflection in silicon photonics MEMS-actuated waveguides
MI611:20-11:40Yusuke Hirota and Hideaki Furukawa
Presentation
TDM based Spatial/Spectrum Super Channel Optical Packet Switching System with Ultra High-speed Switches
MP711:40-12:00Lightning Presentation SessionPoster Sessions
12:00-13:00Lunch/Poster/Exhibit SessionPoster Sessions

Session MC

Session Chair: Jonathan Heritage (UC Davis)


TimeSpeakersTitle
MI813:00-13:20Takayuki Mizuno
[[|Presentation]]
Petabit/s Ultra-high Capacity Dense Space Division Multiplexing Long-haul Transmission Technology
MI913:20-13:40Andrey Matsko
Presentation
How to Integrate Crystalline Microcavities on a Si Platform and Why to Bother
MI1013:40-14:00Emmaneul Le Taillandier de Gabory
Presentation
Power Efficient High Capacity Transmission Systems Using Space Division-Multiplexing Technologies
MI1114:00-14:20Francesco Da Ros and Leif Katsuo Oxeloewe
Presentation
Enhancing signal transmission through signal processing: digitally, optically, and jointly
M1214:20-14:40Tetsuya Kawanishi
Presentation
Radio-over-fiber based liner cell systems
MI1314:40-15:00Reza Nejabati
[[|Presentation]]
Physic layer challenges and limitation for a quantum secured optical network
MK1415:00-15:30Tobias J. Kippenberg
Presentation
Photonic-chip based soliton microcombs
15:30-16:10Coffee Break/Poster/Exhibit SessionPoster Sessions

Workshop MW15

Workshop Co-Organizers and Moderators: Nick Fontaine (Nokia Bell Labs) and Dan Marom (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)


TimeWorkshop SpeakersTitle
16:10-16:20Tetsuya Hayashi
Presentation
Recent Advances on Multi-Core Fiber Technologies for Optical Communications
16:20-16:30Katsuhiro Takenaga
Presentation
High special channel count multicore fiber for ultra-large capacity transmission
16:30-16:40Georg Rademacher
Presentation
Nonlinear signal propagation in few-mode fibers
16:40-16:50Ruben S. Luis
Presentation
Spectral efficiency of crosstalk-limited weakly coupled core single-mode and few-mode multi-core fiber systems
16:50-17:00Benjamin J. Puttnam
[[|Presentation]]
Transmission and system experiments using SDM fibers and components
17:00-17:10Kiichi Hamamoto
Presentation
Active-MMI laser diodes and optical mode switches toward high speed interconnection and flexible mode-division multiplexing network
17:10-17:20M. Saif Islam
Presentation
Bending and trapping light beams in highly-efficient and ultra-fast silicon photodiodes: From 200 A/W to 100 Gb/s
17:20-17:30Chris Cole
Presentation
Ultrahigh Capacity Challenges in the Datacenter

Tuesday June 18th, 2019


Session TA

Session Chair: Marina Radulaski (UC Davis)


TimeSpeakersTitle
Plenary09:00-09:30Shu Namiki
Presentation
Photonic Layer Switching in the Post-Moore’s Law Era
TK109:30-10:00Peter Winzer
Presentation
Scaling fiber-optic communications: From chip-to-chip interconnects to submarine cables
TI310:00-10:20Peter Andrekson
Presentation
Phase-sensitive optical amplifiers in fiber-optic and free-space optical communication links
10:20-10:50Coffee Break/Poster/Exhibit SessionPoster Sessions

Session TB

Session Chair: Peter Winzer (Nokia Bell Labs)


TI410:50-11:10Stojan Radic
[[|Presentation]]
Hybrid Signal Processing and Select Applications
TI511:10-11:30Moritz Merklein and Ben Eggleton
[[|Presentation]]
Hybrid integration of chalcogenide waveguides with silicon photonic circuits
TI611:30-11:45Cejo Konuparamban Lonappan
[[|Presentation]]
Time-stretch Network Analyzer for Single-shot Device
TI711:45-12:00Dale Capewell
Presentation
Single Shot Complex Field Measurements with a New Instrument: RogueScope
12:00-13:00Lunch/Poster SessionPoster Sessions

Session TC

Session Chair: Weijian Yang (UC Davis)


TK813:00-13:30Yasuhiko Arakawa
[[|Presentation]]
Advances in quantum dot lasers for silicon photonics
TI913:30-13:50Zhenguo Lu
Presentation
Quantum Dot Optical Frequency Comb Lasers for Ultrahigh Capacity Telecom Applications
TI1013:50-14:10Yannick Baumgartner
Presentation
High-speed III-V/Si photodetectors integrated into the back end of the line of a CMOS technology
TI1114:10-14:30Takuro Fujii
Presentation
Epitaxial growth of III-V materials on an InP/SiO2/Si substrate for heterogeneously integrated membrane lasers
TI1214:30-14:50Tetsuya Mizumoto
Presentation
Optical Isolators on Silicon Platform
[[|Viewgraphs]]
TI1314:50-15:10Christian Koos
Presentation
Photonic Wire Bonding and 3D Nano-Printing in Photonics: From Lab Demonstrations to Production
15:10-15:50Poster and Exhibit Session with Coffee BreakPoster Sessions

Workshop TW15

Workshop Co-Organizers and Moderators: Roberto Proietti (UC Davis) and Billy Putnam (UC Davis)


TimeWorkshop SpeakersTitle
15:50-16:00Nobuhiko Kikuchi
Presentation
Advanced DSP and Coding Techniques in Ultra-Fast PAM Signaling for Future Short-Reach Applications
16:00-16:10Di Chen
Presentation
Direct detection of multi-dimensional polarization modulations in Stokes space
16:10-16:20Masashi Binkai and Tsuyoshi Yoshida
Presentation
Geometric/Probabilistic Shaping for Optical Communications
16:20-16:30Tianwai Bo and Hoon Kim
Presentation
Overcoming Challenges of KK Receiver for High-speed Optical Transmission Systems
16:30-16:40Samuel Palermo
Presentation
High-Speed CMOS PAM4 Transmitters for Silicon Photonic Interconnects
16:40-17:50Robert Emmerich
Presentation
Ultra Broadband Digital Coherent Reception Enabled by DSP Enhanced 100 GHz Coherent Receiver
16:50-17:00Akihiro Maruta
Presentation
Hyper Multi-level Modulation Based on Optical Multi-eigenvalue Modulation
17:00-17:10Alan Willner
[[|Presentation]]
Optical Signal Processing Functions Using Frequency Combs
17:10-17:20Leimeng Zhuang
Presentation
Programmable integrated optical signal processors:towards a flexible signal processing accelerator for high-capacity communications
17:20-17:30Jianing Yao
Presentation
Photonic Integrated Circuits for Programmable Photonic Signal Processing

Wednesday June 19th, 2019


Session WA

Session Chair: Shu Namiki (AIST)


TimeSpeakersTitle
Plenary09:00-09:30Ray Beausoleil
Presentation
Large-Scale Integrated Photonics for Accelerated Communication and Computing
WK209:30-10:00Michael Liehr
Presentation
Silicon Photonics EcoSystem at AIM Photonics
WI310:20-10:50Andrew C. Alduino
[[|Presentation]]
Integrated SiPh Solutions for Future Compute Systems
10:20-10:50Coffee Break/Poster Session/ExhibitPoster Sessions

Session WB

Session Chair: Sam Palermo (Texas A & M)


WI410:50-11:10Di Liang
Presentation
A fully-integrated WDM platform for ultra-energy-efficient computing and beyond
WI511:10-11:30Kiyoul Yang and Jelena Vuckovic
Presentation
From Inverse Design to Implementation of Practical Photonics
WI611:30-11:50Neetesh Singh and Franz Kaertner
Presentation
Silicon photonics for optical frequency synthesizer and photonics ADC
11:50-12:50Lunch/Poster Session/ExhibitPoster Sessions

Session WC

Session Chair: Di Liang (HP Enterprise)


WI712:50-13:10Shayan Mookherjea
Presentation
Capturing 100 GHz Bandwidth Eye Diagrams at -100 dBm Using Integrated Photonics Technology
WI813:10-13:40Mark Brongersma
[[|Presentation]]
Metasurfaces for Wavefront Manipulation and Decoding of Light
WI1913:40-14:00Ryotaro Konoike
Presentation
Silicon Photonics Switch with On-chip Integrated SOAs: Demonstration of Lossless and Multi-stage Operation
WI1014:00-14:20Koji Yamada
[[|Presentation]]
How to fully make use of silicon photonics?
WI1114:20-14:40Mian Zhang
[[|Presentation]]
Electro-optics on Ultralow-loss Lithium Niobate Photonic Chip
WI1214:40-15:00Takahiro Nakamura
Presentation
On-board Optics and Interposer Technologies for high-bandwidth interconnection
15:00-15:40Coffee Break/Poster Session/ExhibitPoster Sessions

Workshop WW13

Workshop Co-Organizers and Moderators: Jose Pozo (EPIC) and Yu Zhang (UC Davis)


TimeWorkshop SpeakersTitle
15:40-16:50Michael Liehr
Presentation
Advanced Integration Manufacturing, and Packaging Technologies for Silicon Photonics of the Future
15:50-16:00Ajey Jacobs
Presentation
Monolithic Silicon Photonics Manufacturing Platform
16:00-16:10Joris Van Campenhout and Leimeng Zhuang
Presentation
Silicon Photonics Interposer Technology for Multi-Tb/s Optical I/O Modules
16:10-16:20Masahiko Mori
[[|Presentation]]
Silicon photonics researches and developments at AIST
16:20-16:30Christopher Long
[[|Presentation]]
Advanced Fabrication Capabilities for Silicon Photonics at Sandia National Laboratories
16:30-16:40Robert Patti
Presentation
2.5D and 3D Integration Technology and Application’
16:40-17:50Tomoya Yoshida
[[|Presentation]]
Elephant Coupler: Vertically Curved Si Waveguide Surface Optical Coupler with Low Loss, Broad Bandwidth and Polarization Insensitiveness for SDM and WDM
16:50-17:00S. J. Ben Yoo
Presentation
3D Electronic-Photonic Integrated Circuits
17:00-17:10S. J. Ben Yoo
Presentation
Closing Remarks

Thursday June 20th, 2019

Lab Tours Scheduled at UC Davis